Kolkata To Delhi Train Ticket Price

Namaste! Welcome to my blog. In this post, you can find the ticket price for all trains running from Kolkata to New Delhi. However, there are many trains running from Kolkata to New Delhi, such as New Delhi Rajdhani Express, Poorva Express (HWH-NDLS), Netaji Express (HWH-KLK), etc. You can also book train tickets online from here, such as sleeper tickets, AC tickets, general train tickets, etc.

There is a total of 13 trains running from Kolkata to New Delhi Junction (NDLS). Here below we have mentioned the sleeper class ticket fare for all trains from Howrah (HWH) to New Delhi (NDLS). If you want to know about ticket prices from another coach then read all the sections.

Kolkata To Delhi Train Ticket Price
Train No Train Name Sleeper Class (SL)
12313 Sealdah - New Delhi Rajdhani Express ₹ 3040 (3AC)
12259 Sealdah - Bikaner AC Duronto Express ₹ 3040 (3AC)
12303 Poorva Express (Via Patna) ₹ 665
12381 Poorva Express (Via Gaya) ₹ 665
20503 New Delhi Rajdhani Express (Via Moranhat) ₹ 3020 (3 AC)
12301 Howrah - New Delhi Rajdhani Express (Via Patna) ₹ 3050 (3 AC)
12379 Sealdah - Amritsar Jallianwala Bagh Express ₹ 635
12371 Howrah - Bikaner Weekly SF Express (Via Lucknow) ₹ 650
22857 Santragachi - Anand Vihar Terminal Weekly SF Express ₹ 760
12329 West Bengal Sampark Kranti Express ₹ 635
12273 Howrah - New Delhi Duronto Express ₹ 1360
12305 Howrah - New Delhi Rajdhani Express (Via Patna) ₹ 3135

You have seen the above list of Kolkata to New Delhi train sleeper class ticket fares. So let us now know about the Howrah to Delhi train ticket price. However, in this section, we will know about the ticket fare for all the coaches on the train. Still, if you have any confusion or problem then you can ask us by commenting below. Or you can call on the mobile number given below.

New Delhi Rajdhani Express (12301) Train Ticket Price

As we all know that Rajdhani Express (12301) runs from Howrah to New Delhi. This train meets Howrah Junction at 4:50 PM due to which passengers prefer this train more. Whereas New Delhi Rajdhani Express (12301) has only 3 AC, 2 AC & 1 AC coaches whose fare is Rs 3020, 4140, and 5155 respectively. See the table below for more details.

NDLS RAJDHANI EXPRESS (12313) departs from HOWRAH JN at 04:50 PM. It reaches New Delhi the next day at 10:05 AM on platform number 6. During this, the train stops at many junctions. Like Dhanbad Junction, Gaya Junction, Kanpur Central, etc. And finally reaches New Delhi at 10:50 AM.

Trains run daily from Howrah to New Delhi. Whereas the total distance between Howrah Junction and New Delhi by this train is 1452 km.

Rajdhani Express (12301) Train Ticket Fare Table
Coach Type General Ticket Tatkal Ticket
3A - 3 Tier AC ₹ 3020 ₹ 3220
2A - 2 Tier AC ₹ 4140 ₹ 4435
1A - 1 Tier AC ₹ 5155 ₹ 5650

Poorva Express (12381) Ticket Price

Poorva Express is the best train from Kolkata to New Delhi as it reaches Howrah at 8:15 AM. and reaches New Delhi at 6 AM. That’s why passengers prefer Poorva Express more. This train runs three days a week on Wednesday, Thursday, and Sunday. It covers a distance of approximately 1452 km from Howrah to New Delhi. This train takes approximately 21 hours and 45 minutes.

If you want to take Poorva Express (12381) to go to New Delhi. And want to know Poorva Express ticket prices. Then see the below fare table.

Poorva Express Ticket Fare Table
Coach Type General Ticket Tatkal Ticket
2S - Second Seating ₹ 385 385
Sleeper Class (SL) ₹ 635 ₹ 755
3A - 3 Tier AC ₹ 1665 ₹ 1995
2A - 2 Tier AC ₹ 2385 ₹ 2805
1A - 1 Tier AC ₹ 4045 ₹ 4650

Netaji Express (12311) – Kolkata to Delhi Train Ticket Price

Netaji Express (12311) runs from Howrah to Kalka. If you plan to go to Delhi by train then you can take Netaji Express (HWH-KLK) from Kolkata Howrah Junction to Old Delhi. Netaji Express starts at 09:55 from Howrah Junction on platform number 9. It reaches Old Delhi at 08:55 PM. During this duration the train stops at various junctions like Bardhaman Junction, Gaya Junction, PT DD Upadhyay Junction, Prayagraj Junction, Kanpur Central, and finally reaches Old Delhi at 08:55. And Netaji Express (12311) takes 23 hrs 29 mins to travel from Kolkata to New Delhi Junction.

Kolkata to Delhi Netaji Express ticket fare is Rs.635 for the sleeper class. If you want to know about the ticket fare of other coaches then check the table given below.

Netaji Express Ticket Fare Table
Coach Type General Ticket Tatkal Ticket
2S - Second Seating ₹ 385 385
Sleeper Class (SL) ₹ 635 ₹ 810
3A - 3 Tier AC ₹ 1665 ₹ 2085
2A - 2 Tier AC ₹ 2385 ₹ 2910
1A - 1 Tier AC ₹ 4045 ₹ 4650

Howrah – Barmer SF Express (12323) Ticket Price

Howrah – Barmer SF Express (12323) is a good option for you to travel to Delhi. You can take Barmer SF Express (12323) from Kolkata to Old Delhi. I will give all the details of your auspicious journey like train ticket price, timetable and departure day, etc.

BARMER SUPERFAST EXPRESS departs from HOWRAH JN on Platform No.8 at 06:50 PM. It reaches Old Delhi at 03:15 PM. During this, the train stops at various junctions. Next day Dhanbad, like Gaya Junction, PT DD Upadhyay, Prayagraj Junction, Kanpur Central, and finally reach Old Delhi at 03:15. Barmer Super Fast Express (HWH-BMR) takes 20 hrs 25 mins to travel from Kolkata to New Delhi Junction.

In the Barmer Super Fast Express train, Howrah to Delhi ticket price is given in the below table. If you still have any new questions in your mind then ask us by commenting below.

Howrah - Barmer SF Express (HWH-DLI) Fare Table
Coach Type General Ticket Tatkal Ticket
GN - Unreserved ₹ 370 385
Sleeper Class (SL) ₹ 635 ₹ 810
3A - 3 Tier AC ₹ 1665 ₹ 2085
2A - 2 Tier AC ₹ 2385 ₹ 2910
1A - 1 Tier AC ₹ 4045 ₹ 4650

What is Bikaner AC Duronto Express (12259) Ticket Fare?

If you want to travel from Sealdah to New Delhi then Bikaner AC Duronto Express (12259) will be the best option for you. Although this train goes from Seldah to Bikaner. But most of the passengers use this train to reach New Delhi. You can find train ticket prices, schedules, and dates of departure for the Bikaner AC Duronto Express (12259) train here.

Bikaner AC Duronto Express starts at 05:00 PM from Sealdah Junction on platform number 13. It reaches New Delhi the next day at 11:00 AM. During this journey, the train stops at various junctions like Dhanbad Junction, Mughalsarai Junction, Prayagraj Junction, and Kanpur Central the next day and finally reaches New Delhi at 11:00 am. Bikaner AC Duronto Express takes only 18 hours to travel from Kolkata to New Delhi Junction.

Bikaner AC Duronto Express Fare Table
Coach Type General Ticket Tatkal Ticket
3A - 3 Tier AC ₹ 3040 ₹ 3220
2A - 2 Tier AC ₹ 4170 ₹ 4435
1A - 1 Tier AC ₹ 5210 ₹ 5830

FAQs on Kolkata to Delhi Trains

The cost of train ticket from Kolkata to Delhi is Rs 200 for the unreserved coach, Rs 800 for the sleeper, Rs 2000 for 3 AC, Rs 2685 for 2 AC, and Rs 5155 for 1 AC. You can contact Saroj Travels at 9120 -4200-20 for more information.

Rajdhani Express (12301) is the fastest train from Kolkata to Delhi, which departs from Howrah Junction (HWH) at 16:50 hrs and reaches New Delhi (NDLS) at 10:05 hrs, covering the entire journey in just 17 hrs 15 mins.

The Sealdah to New Delhi ticket price is given in the table below.
Sealdah to New Delhi Train Ticket Price List
Coach Type General Ticket Tatkal Ticket
2S – Unreserved ₹ 375 ₹ 500
SL – Sleeper Class ₹ 665 ₹ 800
3A – 3 Tier AC ₹ 1735 ₹ 2155
2A – 2 Tier AC ₹ 2490 ₹ 3015
1A – 1 Tier AC ₹ 5255 NA

Howrah to New Delhi Rajdhani Express (12301) First AC ticket fare is Rs 5155. However, this ticket fare increases slightly at the time of ticket booking after adding the IRCTC convenience fee, online transaction fee, and agent convenience fee.

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!